Privacy Policy

Please review our Privacy Policy regularly as it is subject to intermittent amendment. Last updated 05/11/2021

This privacy policy is for this website [https://www.theheritagewardrobecompany.com] and served by The Heritage Wardrobe Company Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Your IP address (in server logs)
  • Your name (where it is provided to us in the contact forms on this website)
  • Your email address (where it is provided to us in the contact forms on this website)
  • Your phone number (where it is provided to us in the contact forms on this website)

How Do We Collect Your Information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • In order to book a design visit on our website
  • In order to ask a question or contact us for any reason via our site
  • In order to make comments

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Cookies
  • Your IP address (in server logs)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us on 020 3355 8575
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Personal Identifiers
Include but are not limited to personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics, including first and last name, email, phone number, postcode, and address. The Heritage Wardrobe Company will use the information you provide to stay in touch with you and to send you information pertaining to your wardrobe enquiry. Please check the box when submitting the contact form if you are happy to be contacted in the future.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on our site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded Content
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Cookies
These are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

You can read our Cookie Policy here to learn more.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Your IP address information will be retained in server logs for 30 days and then deleted.

Email address and contact information will be retained for 7 years following completion of any contractual engagement.

Contact information collected for newsletter purposes will be retained until removal is requested by the data subject.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Please contact us on 020 3355 8575 if you wish to make a request.

How to Complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by calling 020 3355 8575.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Our Contact Details
Name: Heritage Wardrobe Company
Address: Unit 12, Hampton Farm Industrial Estate, Bolney Way, Feltham, TW13 6DB
Phone Number: 020 3355 8575
E-mail: info@theheritagewardrobecompany.com
Website: www.theheritagewardrobecompany.com